Officers and Committees

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2020 NMAVS Officers and Committee Chairs

Chair
Darin Leonhardt
Sandia National Laboratories
P. O. Box 5800, MS 0562
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-0562
Phone: 505 377.6915

Vice Chair
David Henry
Sandia National Laboratories
PO BOX 5800, MS 1084
Albuquerque, NM, 87185
Phone: (505) 844-7142

Secretary
Randy Shul
Sandia National Laboratories
P.O. Box 5800, MS 1085
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-1085
Phone: 505 844.6126

Treasurer
Todd Bauer
Sandia National Laboratories
P. O. Box 5800, MS 1077
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-1077
Phone: 505 845.0086

Past Chair
V. Carter Hodges
Sandia National Laboratories
P. O. Box 5800, MS 0959
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-0959
Phone: 505 844.6262
FAX: 505 844.8861

Executive Committee Members

Executive committee members are elected each year by the Chapter membership for 2 year terms.  If you are an AVS member in the Chapter region and wish to run for the executive committee, please contact the Past Chair.

Elizabeth Paisley  (January 1, 2019-Dec 31, 2020)
Sandia National Laboratories
PO BOX 5800, MS 0871
Albuquerque, NM, 87185
Phone: (505) 845-3611

Sanchari Chowdhury  (January 1, 2019-Dec 31, 2020)
Assistant Professor Chemical Engineering
New Mexico Tech
801 Leroy Place
Socorro, NM 87801
Phone: (575) 835-5689

John Mudrick (January 1, 2020 – Dec 31, 2022)
Sandia National Laboratories P.O.
Box 5800, MS 1084
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-1084
Phone: 505 284.8416

Matt Jordan (January 1, 2020 – Dec 31, 2022)
Sandia National Laboratories
P.O. Box 5800, MS 1084
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-1084
Phone: 505 845.9519

Samantha Lawrence (January 1, 2020 – Dec 31, 2022)
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Sigma-2: Finishing Manufacturing Science
PO Box 1663 MS G770
Los Alamos NM 87545
office: (505) 665-4013
mobile: (505) 695-5885

Tito Busani (February 20, 2020 – Dec 31, 2022)
Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Center for High Technology Materials
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Phone: (505) 239-4202

Committee Chairs

Committee Chairs are appointed by the Chapter Chair, with the approval of the Executive Committee. If you would like to serve as a Committee Chair, please contact the Chapter Chair listed above. If you would like to serve as a member on any particular committee, please contact the respective Committee Chair listed below.

Education Committee Chair 
V. Carter Hodges
Sandia National Laboratories
P. O. Box 5800, MS 0959
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-0959
Phone: 505 844.6262
FAX: 505 844.8861

2020 Symposium
Elizabeth Paisley
Sandia National Laboratories
PO BOX 5800, MS 0871
Albuquerque, NM, 87185
Phone: (505) 845-3611

Sean Smith
Sandia National Laboratories
PO BOX 5800, MS 1497
Albuquerque, NM, 87185
Phone: (505) 845-8674

Esther Frederick
Sandia National Laboratories
PO BOX 5800, MS 1086
Albuquerque, NM, 87185
(505) 845-8290

Historian
Woody Weed
Sandia National Laboratories
P.O. Box 5800, MS 0386
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185
Phone: 505 845.9267

Scholarship & Award Chair
Craig Nakakura
Sandia National Laboratories
P.O. Box 5800, MS 1248
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-1248
Phone: 505 284.4756

Science Fair / Community Outreach Coordinator
Erica Douglas
Sandia National Laboratories
P.O. Box 5800 MS 1084
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185
Phone: 505 844.1674

Student Chapter Mentor
Linnea Ista (June 1, 2017-Dec 31, 2019)
University of New Mexico
Ctr for Biomedical Engineering
MSC01-1141
1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Phone: 505.277.1979

Short Course Chair
David P. Adams
Sandia National Laboratories.
P.O. Box 5800, MS 0959
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-0959
Phone: 505 844.8317

Vendor Show Chair
Guild Copeland
Sandia National Laboratories
P.O. Box 5800, MS 1124
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87185-1124
Phone: 505 284.2694

Local Events Coordinator
Amy Bauer

Webmaster
James A. (Tony) Ohlhausen
Sandia National Laboratories
PO BOX 5800, MS 0886
Albuquerque, NM, 87185
Phone: (505) 845-9510