Symposium Schedule and Program

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Download a printable program HERE.

NMAVS Symposium Schedule of Events
Gran Quivera Meeting Room
TUESDAY, June 4, 2019

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 4, 2019
     8:00 UPLOAD OF MORNING PRESENTATIONS
     8:15 SEAN SMITH, Welcome

SESSION 1: ANALYTICAL AND CHARACTERIZATION SCIENCE
     8:20 INVITED SPEAKER: BAYRAM SAPAROV, University of Oklahoma, Exploring Luminescence in Multinary Halides
     9:00 ESTHER FREDERICK, Sandia National Laboratories, Molecular Doping of Si(100) using Soft Lithography
     9:20 CHERRELLE THOMAS, Sandia National Laboratories, Investigation of Surface Passivation on Thermal Stability of Cesium Lead Iodide (CsPbI3) Nanocrystals via In Situ GISAXS and GIWAXS
     9:40 BRIAN RUMMEL, University of New Mexico, 2D Raman Imaging and Characterization of Surface Acoustic Waves on GaAs Substrates
10:00 BREAK – REFRESHMENTS IN ANASAZI BALLROOM

SESSION 2: ADVANCED PROCESSING SCIENCE
     10:15 PETER DICKENS, Sandia National Laboratories, Epitaxial gate oxides for enhancement mode GaN and AlGaN power electronics
     10:35 DANIEL WARD, Sandia National Laboratories, Fabrication and Measurement of Gated, Atomically-Precise Tunnel-Junctions and Single Electron Islands
     10:55 LEONID MIROSHNIK, University of New Mexico, 3D Quantum Structure Formation in
Compound Semiconductors by Selective Strain-Induced Interdiffusion
     11:15 ANDRE CHAVEZ, University of New Mexico/ Osazda Energy LLC, Development of Low-Cost, Crack-Tolerant Metallization Using Screen Printing

11:35 LUNCH IN ANASAZI BALLROOM
VENDOR SHOW IN ANASAZI BALLROOM

POSTER SESSION IN ANASAZI BALLROOM
     1. PETER DICKENS, Sandia National Laboratories, Structural and electrical properties of
epitaxial MgO on 4H-SiC
     2. DANIEL DRURY, Sandia National Laboratories, Ultra-Low Thermal Conductivity of
Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxanes (POSS)
     3. LORENZA FRIEDRICH, Sandia National Laboratories, Graphene-Oxide-Semiconductor
Junctions for Photodetection
     4. BARBARA KAZANOWSKA, University of Florida, Acid-Based Crystallographic Chemical
Wet Etching of GaN Nanostructures
     5. CHERRELLE THOMAS, Sandia National Laboratories, Ion Induced Secondary Electron
Emission from Solid Metal Surfaces

SESSION 3: LIGHT MATER INTERACTIONS
     1:15 UPLOAD OF AFTERNOON PRESENTATIONS
     1:30 INVITED SPEAKER: RAKTIM SARMA, Sandia National Laboratories, Hybrid Metasurfaces: From Ultrathin Optoelectronic Devices to Nonlinear Optics
     2:10 SEUNG HO LEE, University of New Mexico, Modeling of Optical Scattering in White Beetle Scales
     2:30 BOKYUNG PARK, University of New Mexico, Biomimetic Electrospun Polyethylene Fabrics for Effective Radiative Cooling Under Sunlight
     2:50 SARA DIGREGORIO, Sandia National Laboratories, Infrared Absorption Oscillator Strength Factors in SiNx Thin Films

3:10 BREAK FOR JURY DECISIONS
3:30 ANNOUNCEMENT OF AWARDS
3:40 ADJOURN

Download a printable program HERE.